calendar

November 10, 19 pm
LARA KHALDI – The Museum Before the Museum
Lecture, In English
Temporary Gallery, Mauritiuswall 35, 50676 Cologne

November 8 – 19 pm 
Lecture by Jonathan Monk
Kölnischer Kunstverein, Hahnenstr. 6

November 3
Dan Halter
CAT Cologne, Weißenburgstr. 35, 50670 Cologne

 

October

October 26 – 21 pm
Joshua Simon: PHANTOM-POLITICS IN PALESTINE-ISRAEL: FROM DOUBLE NEGATION TO DOUBLE ERASURE, Lecture
King Georg, Sudermanstraße 2, 50670 Cologne, Entry: 3 €
In English

October 25 – 19 pm 
Installation and artist talk with Matthias Sohr
Kölnischer Kunstverein, Hahnenstr. 6

October 18, 19-23 pm
CAT-Cologne Dinner with Dan Halter, contact info@cat-cologne.org for reservations
CAT Cologne, Weißenburgstr. 35, 50670 Cologne

October 15 – 13 pm Opening
– November 4

Aufwachen in Istanbul – Istanbul’da Uyanış
Werft 5 – Raum für Kunst, Bayenstraße 28
Thu-Sun 3 pm-7 pm and by arrangement.
Extended opening hours on 15th/22nd October, 4th November

 

September

September 16th – October 8th, Thur-Sat, 4-7 pm
exhibition: A Time for Seeds – Javier Tapia
opening: Friday, 15th September, 6-10 pm

September 13, 7-10 pm
CAT-Cologne Dinner, contact info@cat-cologne.org for reservations
CAT Cologne, Weißenburgstr. 35, 50670 Cologne

September 9, 14-18 pm
open studios, presentation of the exchange project Cologne/Marrakech with presence of Hana Tefrati from Queens Collective and summer party
Quartier am Hafen, Poller Kirchweg 78-90, Cologne

 
September 1, 6-10 pm

Artist Talk Javier Tapia
CAT Cologne, Weißenburgstr. 35, 50670 Cologne

 

August

August 30, 7-10 pm
CAT-Cologne Dinner, contact info@cat-cologne.org for reservations
CAT Cologne, Weißenburgstr. 35, 50670 Cologne

 

July

July 13 – 10am – 18pm
BorderlessTV @Refugee Citizen – Qualifizierung in der kulturellen und künstlerischen Praxis – Tagung
Opernhaus, Wuppertal

July 20
Mitreden – Mitdenken, Filmvorführung und Gespräch: Borderless TV
Solibund e.V., Friedrichstr. 39-41, 50143 Köln-Porz

July 7 – 7 pm 
Lecture by Honza Zamojski (in english)
Kölnischer Kunstverein, Hahnenstr. 6

July 4, 2017 – 7 pm
reading group: Populärkultur & anti/faschistische Vorstellungen
ACADEMYSPACE, Herwartstr. 3, Köln

 

June

June 30 – July 02
PLAY / Video- & Performance-Festival with works by former artist in residence Borderless TV, Rosalind Breen, Sam Hopkins, Joël Verwimp
Cologne/Düsseldorf
June 21 – 9 pm
Jan Sowa – Through a Dark Mirror Populism, Nationalism and Other Consequences of Neoliberal Assault in Central-Eastern Europe
King Georg, Sudermanstraße 2, 50670 Cologne 3€
Doors open: 20:00, In English

June 12 – 6 pm
DORES CRUZ (ETHNOLOGIE, DENVER)
‘Terra de Heróis:’ A Landscape Biography of Manjacaze (Mozambique)
Bibliothek des Internationalen Kollegs Morphomata, Weyertal 59
(Rückgebäude, 3. Etage), 50937 Köln

June 7 – 7 pm
Niq Mhlongo WAY BACK HOME
In englischer Sprache mit deutscher Übersetzung
ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstraße 3, 50672 Köln

June 7 – 7 pm 
Vortrag des Künstlers Honza Zamojski
Kölnischer Kunstverein, Hahnenstr. 6

June 4 – 6, 11 am
Joël Verwimp „Rückwärts Filmen“
CAT Cologne, Weißenburgstraße 35, Köln und Pico Kiosk // Neusser Platz, Köln

 

May 2017

May 24, 7 pm 
Artist talk with Eva Kotátková and Noemi Smolik
Kölnischer Kunstverein, Hahnenstr. 6

May 23, 7 pm
readinggroup: zeitgenössische Kunst & die Reflexion der Aufstieg der politischen Rechtsparteien
ACADEMYSPACE, Herwartstr. 3

May 17, 7 pm
Performative artist talk with Mary-Audrey Ramirez
and Vince Tillotson
Kölnischer Kunstverein, Hahnenstr. 6

May 17, 7 pm
Dinner, as the CAT dinner table only fits 12, please rsvp at info(ät)catcologne.org. There is a recommended all-inclusive donation for food and drinks of Euro 30,-.
CAT Cologne, Weißenburgstraße 35, Köln

May 15, 12:30 am
TURKEY’S AUTHORITARIAN TURN: WHEN DID IT ALL START?
With CÜNEYT CEBENOYAN, BANU CENNETOĞLU, TURGUT ERÇETIN, EROL MINTAŞ
International Short Film Festival Oberhausen

May 14, 11 am
Brunch/Joel Verwimp
CAT Cologne, Weißenburgstraße 35, Köln

May 12 – 14, 11 am
WorkshopJoëlVerwimp „Rückwärts Filmen“
CAT Cologne, Weißenburgstraße 35, Köln und Pico Kiosk // Neusser Platz, Köln

May 6, 3 pm
Erik Blinderman & Lisa Rave: Americium
GLASMOOG, Filzengraben 2, 50676 Köln

 

April 2017

April 28 – 30, 7pm
Streetperspektif – Raum für urbane Kunst
20 Uhr / Orangerie Theater im Volksgarten, Köln

April 27, 6 pm 
Screening: Rheingold. A cinematorgraphic project by Jan Bonny & Alex Wissel
Kölnischer Kunstverein, Hahnenstr. 6

April 24, 7pm
Reading Group: populism & critical education
ACADEMYSPACE, Herwartstr. 3

April 24, 6pm
Welcome Reception Fellows
Internationales Kolleg Morphomata, Universität zu Köln, Weyertal 59 Hinterhof, 50937 Köln, Germany

April 18 – 19, 5:30pm
The Extreme Centre – On the Future of Politics in Populist Times
Symposium
With ÁGNES HELLER, SREĆKO HORVAT, SASKIA SASSEN, TARIQ ALI, TERESA FORCADES I VILA, ANDREAS SPEIT
Moderated by MARGARITA TSOMOU (18.4.) and GEORG RESTLE (19.4.)Venue: Volksbühne am Rudolfplatz, Aachener Str. 5, 50674 Cologne
8 € day ticket / 5 € reduced / 4 € reduced for groups of 10 persons or more Reservation recommended. To reserve tickets, please write to symposium17@academycologne.org

April 11, 19pm 
Screening of short films by Ferhat Özgür and Chulayarnnon Siriphol artists in conversation with Ekaterina Degot
ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstraße 3, 50672 Köln

April 4 – 6, 11am
Joël Verwimp „Rückwärts Filmen“
CAT Cologne, Weißenburgstraße 35, Köln und Pico Kiosk // Neusser Platz, Köln

April 4 – July 13 2017
Opening April 4, 7pm
Enigmatic Majorities – Exhibition
ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstraße 3, 50672 Köln

 

March 2017

March 31 – Mai 14 2017
Erik Blinderman & Lisa Rave: Americium,
Exhibition
GLASMOOG – Filzengraben 2, 50676 Köln

March 29, 19 pm 

Rosalind Breen – snacks & drinks, farewell
CAT Cologne, Weißenburgstraße 35, 50670 Cologne

March 28, 7 pm

If you would like to participate, please, send an email before each meeting to: readinggroup@academycologne.org or contact us.

March 22, 5 pm 
Guided tour with Patrick C. Haas
Kölnischer Kunstverein, Hahnenstraße 6 50667 Köln

March 17 – April 21, 7pm
WE’RE FROM THE GOVERNMENT AND WE’RE HERE TO HELP.
– RENÈ KEMP UND KEVIN PAWEL MATWEEW
Ausstellungsraum Büro für Brauchbarkeit, Trimbornstr. 7, 51105 Köln

March, 15, 6 pm
Guided tour with Moritz Wesseler
Kölnischer Kunstverein, Hahnenstraße 6 50667 Köln

March, 15, 7 pm
Lecture by Michael Sailstorfer
Kölnischer Kunstverein, Hahnenstraße 6 50667 Köln

March 12, 12-16
brunch – CAT Cologne, Weißenburgstraße 35, 50670 Cologne

March, 8, 7 pm 
Performance by Timo Seber,
Kölnischer Kunstverein, Hahnenstraße 6 50667 Köln

 

 

February 2017

February 26, 12-16 
Rosalind Breen, brunch & screening
CAT Cologne, Weißenburgstraße 35, 50670 Cologne

February 15, 19 pm
Rosalind Breen, social night
CAT Cologne, Weißenburgstraße 35, 50670 Cologne

February 15, 7 pm 
Lecture by Kasper Bosmans (in English)
Kölnischer Kunstverein, Hahnenstraße 6 50667 Köln

February 12, 12-16 
Rosalind Breen, meet & greet, brunch
CAT Cologne, Weißenburgstraße 35, 50670 Cologne

February 12, 7 pm 
Performance by Nora Turato (in cooperation with Neuer Aachener Kunstverein),
Kölnischer Kunstverein, Hahnenstraße 6 50667 Köln

February 8 2017, 7 pm 
Artist talk with Jan Paul Evers, Leon Kahane, Jumana Manna und Gesine Borcherdt,
Kölnischer Kunstverein, Hahnenstraße 6 50667 Köln

 

January 2017

January 27, 19 pm
BETWEEN BLACK AND WHITE -textile works Olga Jakob
exhibition January 27 – March 10 2017
Openinghours: Saturday 14 — 18 pm
Ausstellungsraum Büro für Brauchbarkeit, Trimbornstr. 7, 51105 Köln

January 25 2017, 7 pm 

Lecture and book presentation by Jan Hoeft, Kölnischer Kunstverein, Hahnenstraße 6 50667 Köln

 

November 2016

November 23, 2016, 7pm:
Aus- & Vortragen: The John Tilbury Tribute
Venue: Kölnischer Kunstverein, Hahnenstraße 6, 50667 Cologne

November 23, 2016, 7pm:
Sam Hopkins & John Kamicha – The Bike Gang
Film screening & talk, joint event with CAT Cologne
Venue: ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstraße 3, 50672 Cologne

November 18-20, 2016, 8pm:
Mayaan Danoch – MIRRORS AND WINDOWS
ZAIK Residency showing
Venue: Quartier Am Hafen, Poller Kirchweg 78-90, 51105 Cologne

November 17, 2016, 7pm:
Felipe Castelblanco & Borderless TV – TO EMPOWER REFUGEES WITH TV
Video screening & talk, joint event with CAT Cologne
Venue: ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstraße 3, 50672 Cologne

November 2, 2016, 7pm:
Max Jorge Hinderer Cruz (fellow AdKdW)
Brazilian culture? For whom, and what for?
Lecture (in English, free admission)
Venue: ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstraße 3, 50672 Cologne

October 2016

October 23, 2016, 4pm:
POST – Hilfe aus Athen
Venue: Ausstellungsraum des Büro für Brauchbarkeit

October 22, 2016, 5-9pm:
Douglas Paulson & Valeria Mogilevich
“Wie man ein Gespräch mit einem Flüchtling beginnt”
Venue: CAT Cologne, Weißenburgstraße 35, 50670 Köln

October 21, 2016, 8.30pm:
ZAIK residency showing
Charlotte Brohmeyer & Geraldine Rosteius – Von Fall zu Fall
Venue: Quartier Am Hafen, Poller Kirchweg 78-90, 51105 Cologne

October 5, 2016:
Madhusree Dutta (fellow AdKdW)
7 Islands and a Metro, film screening and discussion
Venue: ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstraße 3, 50672 Cologne
Ensuing talk in English

September 2016

September 28, 2016, 19:00:
Aus- & Vortragen: Lecture by Peter Wächtler
Kölnischer Kunstverein

September 27 + 28, 2016:
Made in Köln ZAIK residency showing,
Orangerie Theater im Volksgarten Volksgartenstraße 25, 50677 Köln
Tickets: 16,00 € / 10,00 € reduced
www.orangerie-theater.de

September 26, 2016:
Tamer El Said & Madhusree Dutta (fellow AdKdW)
The Power of Truth: Strategies of Visual Archiving and Counter-Archiving in Conflict Zones, talk (in English)
Venue: ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstraße 3, 50672 Cologne

September 2, 2016:
Artist Talk: 3 137 (Athens)
Kosmas Nikolao, Chrysanthi Koumianaki, Pari Vlassopoulou
Büro für Brauchbarkeit, Trimbornstr. 7, 51105 Köln

August 2016

August 27, 8pm:
ZAIK residency showing
Dwayne Holliday presents “Whittling dance”
Atelierhaus Quartier Am Hafen, Poller Kirchweg 78-90, 51105 Köln

July 2016

July 21-24 / opening: July 21 6pm
KHM-Rundgang 2016
Open doors exhibition, Academy of Media Arts Cologne (KHM)
Different locations

July 18, 6pm
“Biographien des Widerständigen. Der afrikanische Widerstandskämpfer Jakob Morenga”
Lecture by Morphomata fellow Prof. Dr. Ulrike Lindner (in German)
Library, Internationales Kollegs Morphomata, Weyertal 59 (rear building, 3rd floor), 50937 Köln

July 17, 12am – 4pm
Help Fix History – again
Brunch and artist talk with Douglas Paulson and Valeria Mogilevich
CAT Cologne, Venloerstr. 24, 50672 Köln

July 15, 8pm
Jacob Wren & Mark von Schlegell at Schalten und Walten
Reading of SUNDOGZ by Mark von Schlegell and
RICH AND POOR by Jacob Wren (former OPEKTA fellow)

Schalten und Walten, Sömmerringstraße 47a, 50823 Köln

July 4-6
“PARTICULAR/EXEMPLARY – Morphomatic Case Studies on Biography and Portraiture” – Annual conference
Morphomata International Center for Advanced Studies (library), Weyertal 59 (rear building, 3rd floor), 50937 Köln

 

June 2016

June 3, 8.30pm
Roshanak Morrowatian & Foteini Papadopoulou
ZAIK dance residency showing
Quartier am Hafen, Poller Kirchweg 78-90, 51105 Cologne

June 2-5
Katalyst Festival – ZAIK
Orangerie Volksgarten
Bedürfnisse einer Architektur für Tanz

June 3-6, Opening June 3, 6pm
“3. Dry Goods” at Syndicate – An international platform for exhibitions, events, and publications (directed by JL Murtaugh, former OPEKTA fellow)
Moltkestr 81, 50674 Cologne

 

May 2016

May 25, 7pm
Artist talk with Anders Clausen (in english):
Kölnischer Kunstverein

May 21 – June 5
NEW TALENTS BIENNALE

May 18, 7pm
Fred Khumalo XENOPHOBIA AND RACISM IN POST-APARTHEID SOUTH AFRICA: A WRITER’S CHALLENGE Venue: ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstraße 3, 50672 Cologne Free admission In English with translation into German

Event in the context of the Rhine-South-Africa-Fellowship in cooperation with stimmen afrikas / Allerweltshaus Köln and the Syltfoundation, with support from the Kunststiftung NRW

14 May 20:00
UGO DEHAES, BRÜSSEL – GRAFTED
Venue: TanzFakturSiegburger Straße 233W / Köln-Deutz

12 May – 19:00
SREĆKO HORVAT – FROM AYLAN KURDI TO COLOGNE: WHERE IS THE EU GOING?ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstraße 3, 50672 Cologne
Free admission – In English

09 May – 18.00
Morphomata Lectures – BABU THALIATH (NEW-DELHI)
Bibliothek des Internationalen Kollegs Morphomata, Weyertal 59, 50937 Köln

Die Phänomenologie des Biographierens. Erinnerung und Wiedererinnerung im Prozess der biographischen Rekonstruktion

4/5/6 May – 20:00
Forced Entertainment – Real Magic
Venue: PACT ZOLLVEREIN, ESSEN

 

 

April 2016

25 April
Morphomata Lectures Cologne – CIRAJ-RASSOOL
Bibliothek des Internationalen Kollegs Morphomata, Weyertal 59 (Rückgebäude, 3. Etage), 50937 Köln

10 April – 13:00-15:00
African Artivism – Kunst als politische Aktion
Talk & Creation (with Sam Hopkins)
Location: Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum, Cäcilienstr. 29-33, 50667 Köln

07 April – 5. Mai
Alia Hamdan – “Haikus for Edelweiß”
Matjoe – Raum für Kunst, Exhibition
Math­i­asstr. 15, 50676 Köln

31 March – 2. April
Maria Golding – WHAT HAPPENED BEFORE – Ein Versuch mit der Angst.
Danceperformance
Kulturbunker Mühlheim. Die Premiere am 31. März ist leider bereits ausverkauft, für den 1. und 2. April gibt es noch Karten zum Preis von 12€ bzw. 9€ ermäßigt. Reservierungen unter: info@mg-choreography.de

 

March 2016

04 March – 19:00
Tobias Nink | Ich fühle mich irgendwie komisch heute
Location: Ausstellungsraum des Büro für Brauchbarkeit, Trimbornstraße 7, 51105 Cologne

04 March
Maria Golding – Studioshowing, ZAIK
location: tba

 

February 2016

12 February
Preview: “The Bike Gang” – Sam Hopkins
19:00
Location: CAT Cologne, Venloer Str. 24, 50672 Cologne

 

December 2015

13 December
Artist Talk Bus Tour – Neo-Lived Realism and the City: New Artistic Strategies of the Desearch Repartment
14:00, 3€ – Reserve your spot by 5 December at dr@academycologne.org
Departure: ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstr. 3, 50672 Cologne

11 December
YAGA & The Drone Is Present, performance
16:00
Location: ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstr. 3, 50672 Cologne

6 December
Ein Rand/One Border: Defining Community through Neo-Lived Realism, workshop
14:00–18:00, sign-up at dr@academycologne.org by 27 November
Location: ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstr. 3, 50672 Cologne

5 December
Ein Rand/One Border: Defining Community through Neo-Lived Realism, workshop
14:00–18:00, sign-up at dr@academycologne.org by 27 November
Location: ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstr. 3, 50672 Cologne

2 December
YAGA & The Drone Is Present, performance
16:00
Location: ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstr. 3, 50672 Cologne

 

November 2015

13 November
exhibition opening: Institute for Durational Futures: Brought to You by the ESSENTIALHAPPINESSPOSSIBILITY
19:00
Location: ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstr. 3, 50672 Cologne

18 November
YAGA & The Drone Is Present, performance
16:00
Location: ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstr. 3, 50672 Cologne

21 November
YAGA & The Drone Is Present, performance
14:00
Location: ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstr. 3, 50672 Cologne

27 November
Politaoke sponsored by Morefair Democracy
20:00
Location: ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstr. 3, 50672 Cologne

 

October 2015

24 October
Anti-Museumsnacht-Event by Desearch Repartment & Blaise Otium
19:00
Location: ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstr. 3, 50672 Cologne

25 October
Because I Love Art, I Want Art To Be Different by Jacob Wren
16:00
Location: Opekta Ateliers, Xantener Str. 99H, Cologne

July 2015

31 July
Occasional Thoughts on Time, by Sunoj D. & Alfons Knogl
19:00
Location: Opekta Ateliers, Xantener Str. 99h, 50733 Cologne

9 July
Intersections of Beauty and Fear – screening and discussion with Nora Amin
18:00
Location: Institute of Oriental Studies (UoC), Kerpener Straße 30, Raum 317, Cologne

2 July
Screening and talk between Nora Amin and Stefan Weidner
20:00, 3€
Location: ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstraße 3, 50672 Cologne